Top run-scorer in T20 Internationals

Virat Kohli (Indian batsman) currently holds the record for scoring the most T20 runs. Virat Kohli is at the top for now with 4,037 runs in the shortest format of the game at the international arena in 117 T20 matches (109 innings).

Top run-scorer in T20

Most runs in T20 cricket by Indian players

PlayerMatchesRunsAverage100s50s
Virat Kohli38712,53641.92995
Rohit Sharma43811,48630.71874
Shikhar Dhawan3349,79732.98270
Suresh Raina3368,65432.17453
KL Rahul2237,49742.11664

Top run-scorer in T20: Nepal holds record

The Nepal men’s cricket team holds the record for the most T20 cricket scores. They scored 314 against Mongolia at the Asian Games in 2023.

RunsTeamsAgainstDates
314NepalMongoliaSep 26, 2023
287Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers BengaluruApr 15, 2024
278AfghanistanIrelandFeb 23, 2019
278Czech RepublicTurkeyAug 30, 2019
277Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai IndiansMar 27, 2024
275PunjabAndhra PradeshOct 17, 2023
273Melbourne StarsHobart HurricanesJan 19, 2022
272Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi CapitalsApr 3, 2024
271TitansKnightsOct 31, 2022
268MalaysiaThailandOct 2, 2023
267Trinbago Knight RidersJamaica TallawahsSep 13, 2019
267EnglandWest IndiesDec 19, 2023
266Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi CapitalsApr 20, 2024
265SomersetDerbyshireJuly 9, 2022
263Royal Challengers BangalorePune WarriorsApr 23, 2013
263AustraliaSri LankaSep 6, 2016
262North WestLimpopoSep 15, 2018
262Multan SultansQuetta GladiatorsMar 11, 2023
262Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers HyderabadApr 15, 2024
262Punjab KingsKolkata Knight RidersApr 26, 2024
261Birmingham BearsNottinghamshireJun 17, 2022
261Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab KingsApr 26, 2024
260Sri LankaKenyaSep 14, 2007
260YorkshireNorthantsAug 17, 2017
260IndiaSri LankaDec 22, 2017

Top run-scorer in T20I Matches

Player NameDurationMatchesInnsRuns100s50s4s6s
V Kohli (IND)2010-20241171094037137361117
RG Sharma (IND)2007-20241511433974529359190
Babar Azam (PAK)2016-2024114107382333440962
MJ Guptill (NZ)2009-20221221183531220309173
PR Stirling (IRE)2009-20241371363491123407124
AJ Finch (AUS)2011-20221031033120219309125
DA Warner (AUS)2009-20241031033099126320113
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2015-20249380304812626082
JC Buttler (ENG)2011-20231141052927122263123
KS Williamson (NZ)2011-20248987254701824258
Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)2006-2021119108251401425176
GJ Maxwell (AUS)2012-2024106982468510205127
EJG Morgan (ENG)2009-20221151072458014186120
Shoaib Malik (PAK)2006-202112411124350919669
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2006-2023117116238201224250
Virandeep Singh (MAS)2019-202478772320116197101
Q de Kock (SA)2012-20238079227711423586
DA Miller (World)2010-2023116101226826150109
KL Rahul (IND)2016-20227268226522219199
Mahmudullah (BAN)2007-202412711722110716769
A Balbirnie (IRE)2015-202410197217001022963
SA Yadav (IND)2021-202360572141417192123
BB McCullum (NZ)2005-20157170214021319991
Mohammad Nabi (AFG)2010-2024121113210906145107
AD Hales (ENG)2011-20227575207411222570
S Ssesazi (UGA)2021-20247876207211622367
Mohammad Shahzad (AFG)2010-20237373204811222976
RD Berrington (SCOT)2008-20248779204011017669
Muhammad Waseem (UAE)2021-202453531977314160123
KJ O’Brien (IRE)2008-202111010319731516582
Syed Aziz (MAS)2019-20248078196211518893
JP Duminy (SA)2007-20198175193401113871
LRPL Taylor (NZ)2006-20201029419090712171
CH Gayle (WI)2006-202179751899214158124
DJ Malan (ENG)2017-20236260189211619462
TM Dilshan (SL)2006-20168079188911322333
Sikandar Raza (ZIM)2013-20248480185801313688
N Pooran (WI)2016-202488801848011127115
GD Phillips (NZ)2017-20247467181721013088
Najibullah Zadran (AFG)2012-20241029118080812695
HG Munsey (SCOT)2015-20246563179821021670
Litton Das (BAN)2015-20248079179001018553
S Dhawan (IND)2011-20216866175901119150
Tamim Iqbal (World)2007-2020787817581718845
CO Obuya (KENYA)2007-2024757017420912784
C Munro (NZ)2012-202065621724311132107
RR Hendricks (SA)2014-20235655170201419833
SC Williams (ZIM)2006-20248080169101116142
Umar Akmal (PAK)2009-2019847916900812255
Nizakat Khan (HKG)2014-2024888516790815247
MDKJ Perera (SL)2013-20246665167701315555
Babar Hayat (HKG)2014-202468671676210101105
AB de Villiers (SA)2006-20177875167201014060
Fakhar Zaman (PAK)2017-20248376166301015863
H Masakadza (ZIM)2006-20196666166201115165
MP O’Dowd (NED)2015-20246361165111117339
DS Airee (NEP)2018-2024645616261912668
TP Ura (PNG)2015-20245655161811412295
MS Dhoni (IND)2006-2019988516170211652
MN Samuels (WI)2007-20186765161101014469
SK Raina (IND)2006-2018786616051514558
KA Pollard (WI)2008-2022101831569069499
BKG Mendis (SL)2016-20246464155401412874
MS Chapman (NZ)2014-2024756715441813357
F du Plessis (SA)2012-20205050152811014050
R Sandaruwan (KUW)2019-2024545415271913288
LMP Simmons (WI)2007-2021686715270914068
JJ Roy (ENG)2014-2022646415220815369
JM Bairstow (ENG)2011-20237064151201013567
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2006-20221029315000612637
Muhammad Tanveer (QAT)2019-20245046149901210888
KJ Coetzer (SCOT)2008-2021706814950615848
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)2006-2014555514931917333
Ahmed Faiz (MAS)2019-2024736214901611856
Ahmed Shehzad (PAK)2009-2019595914711715733
E Lewis (WI)2016-202253521465210108111
SR Watson (AUS)2006-20165856146211011583
CR Ervine (ZIM)2010-2024717014490914330
MD Shanaka (SL)2015-2024978914440510771
MR Marsh (AUS)2011-2024545214320911866
II Selemani (TAN)2021-2024636214260715878
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2006-2018999114160410373
KC Sangakkara (SL)2006-2014565313820813920
Asghar Afghan (AFG)2010-202175681382048769
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (AFG)2019-2024555513761710779
AD Mathews (SL)2009-202487701354069046
HH Pandya (IND)2016-202392711348039669
MG Erasmus (NAM)2019-2024575513391910150
DP Conway (NZ)2020-20244642133801012834
R Powell (WI)2017-202471611312167787
Zeeshan Maqsood (OMA)2015-2024655412951513146
TL Seifert (NZ)2018-2024615812910911158
Soumya Sarkar (BAN)2015-2024787712870513147
HM Amla (World)2009-2018444412770814626
GC Wilson (IRE)2008-2020816812680310820
DJ Mitchell (NZ)2019-202463601260078648
DJ Bravo (WI)2006-202191741255047355
A Vala (PNG)2015-2024595612440811337
HT Tector (IRE)2019-202470641243059731
BN Cooper (NED)2013-2021585512390911838
CS MacLeod (SCOT)2009-2022646112380710723
P Nissanka (SL)2021-20244847123101012127
IA Karim (KENYA)2013-2023585112270810815
RR Patel (KENYA)2008-202467571220068972
Riazat Ali Shah (UGA)2019-202357491212048556
NLTC Perera (SL)2010-202184741204038864
R Satheesan (ROM)2019-2023383611970912161
RG Mukasa (UGA)2019-2024555311860513336
O Tuyisenge (RWN)2021-2023717011811312328
AR Patwa (TAN)2021-2023474711780614037
Yuvraj Singh (IND)2007-201758511177087774
KP Pietersen (ENG)2005-2013373611760711932
Aqib Ilyas (OMA)2015-2024484711760911040
MS Wade (AUS)2011-202485641175039246
Meet Bhavsar (KUW)2019-2024484611710910039
RP Burl (ZIM)2018-202475691156027548
MM Ali (ENG)2014-202382691154078663
BA King (WI)2019-2024474511500912645
S Davizi (CZK)2019-2023313111493612440
Hazratullah Zazai (AFG)2016-2024434311381310865
AK Markram (SA)2019-202339351118099847
Afif Hossain (BAN)2018-202369631109038138
RK Paudel (NEP)2019-202449471108069034
FH Allen (NZ)2021-202443431106249577
SS Iyer (IND)2017-202351471104089044
Jatinder Singh (OMA)2015-2024525210980511121
VP Thamotharam (MLT)2020-202351491097168164
SPD Smith (AUS)2010-202467551094059626
J Charles (WI)2011-2024484710851411351
MH Cross (SCOT)2013-2024675610820510625
K Bhurtel (NEP)2021-2024434210811811046
WTS Porterfield (IRE)2008-2018615910790312023
HE van der Dussen (SA)2018-202343391071076848
LJ Tucker (IRE)2016-202465611068069625
TH David (AUS)2019-202439361062069057
LD Chandimal (SL)2010-202268611062069022
V Aravind (UAE)2020-2024484310520610523
W Madhevere (ZIM)2020-2023605710470711914
Anshuman Rath (HKG)2015-2024464510460411013
Zubaidi Zulkifle (MAS)2019-2024525110450310651
K Kadowaki-Fleming (JPN)2022-202426261044267565
Aasif Sheikh (NEP)2021-202444441023059934
E Dusingizimana (RWN)2021-2023585710180410335
Sarfaraz Ali (BHR)2019-202447471015068875
Samiullah Shinwari (AFG)2010-202265561013027637
Faisal Khan (KSA)2019-2024383810120611950
Rohan Mustafa (UAE)2014-2023585310060410827
CJA Amini (PNG)2015-20245648994057330
Razmal Shigiwal (AUT)2019-20233935990068139
K Motlhanka (BOT)2019-202339389900711319
T20 World Cup Top Run Scorers

FAQs

Who is the Top run-scorer in T20 International?

Virat Kohli holds several T20 records, is the leading run-getter (4037) in T20Is, and has scored the most runs (1141) in T20 World Cups.

Scroll to Top
Final Squad of USA Team For ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 USA and West Indies to Host 2024 T20 World Cup – Venues India ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Schedule and Venue T20 World Cup 2024 Venues, Capacity and Matches ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 Schedule